Your privacy is very important to Golden Wave Company and to better protect you, we provide you with these notes where you will find information about the type of information collected online and the various possibilities that you have to intervene in the collection and use of such information on the site.

This is an information given pursuant to art.13 of the EU Regulation no. 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 “on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) Golden Wave Company S.r.l., to those who interact with web services from the address: https://www.gwyacht.comcorresponding to the home page of the official website of Golden Wave Company S.r.l..

The information is given only for the site of Golden Wave Company S.r.l. and not also for other websites possibly consulted by the user through links.

The information also presents, as a specific regulatory reference, the measure of the Italian DPA (Data Protection Authority) No. 229 of May 8, 2014 “Identification of the simplified modalities for the disclosure and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies – 8 May 2014”, as published in the Italian Official Gazette No. 126 of 3 June 2014 and the related clarifications reported on the following link: 

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4006878

The purpose of the measure is to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and in particular: the manner, timing and nature of the information to be provided by controllers to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

The Data Controller

Following consultation of this website, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The Data Controller is Golden Wave Company S.r.l. in the person of the Legal Representative, contactable through written communication to the addresses at the bottom of each page of the website https://www.gwyacht.com. In this sense, make sure that at the footer of each page of the site are present: Company’s name, VAT/C.F. the PEC and an e-mail).

Uses made of your Personal Data

We use your personal data that we hold to:

  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • comply with legislation; 
  • and/or notify you about changes to our services.

Types of Personal Data processed

The computer systems and software procedures in charge of the operation of this website acquire, during their normal exercise, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but which by its very nature could, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, allow to identify users.

This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, addresses in URI notation (“Uniform Resource Identifier”) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (good end, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to control its proper functioning. The data could be used to establish liability in the event of hypothetical cybercrimes against the site only at the request of the relevant Authorities.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to answer requests, as well as any other personal data entered in the letter.

Newsletter

By sending our newsletter we would like to provide you with information on news, promotions, special offers, institutional activities, events and other information that we believe may interest you. In the event that you have expressly authorized us to do so by ticking the appropriate flag, we may send you said information by e-mail using the address indicated to us. If, at any time, you wish that your data is not used for the aforementioned purposes, you can communicate it to us, for example, by email to the following address privacy@gwcyacht.com and we will no longer send you any communication of this nature.

Optional Provision of Personal Data

Apart from what is specified for the navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data reported in the request forms to Golden Wave Company S.r.l. to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to do so may make it impossible to obtain what is requested.

Minors

In accordance with Art. 8 GDPR, no person under the age of 16 years, without the prior consent of his or her parents or his or her deputies, will be able to submit information to this website, nor may he or she purchase or complete legal acts on this website without his or her consent, unless this is permitted by the current rules.

Methods of Data Processing and Period of Time for Data Storage

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. In accordance with Art. 32 of GDPR, specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing andprocessing.

Rights of Data Subjects

The persons to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know its content and origin (ref. Art. 15, GDPR “Right of access of the data subject”), verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (ref. Art.16, GDPR “Right of rectify”). According to the GDPR you also have the right to request the cancellation or transformation into anonymous form (ref. Art. 17 “Right to erasure”) or the limitation or blocking (ref. Art. 18 “Right of limitation of processing”) of data processed in violation of law, and to revoke (ref. Art. 7, paragraph 3 “conditions for consent”) or oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, (ref. Art. 21 “Right of opposition” and art. 77 “Right to complain to the Data Protection Authority”) to their processing.

Anyone who has any concerns regarding the compliance with the privacy policy adopted by Golden Wave Company S.r.l.,its application, the accuracy of its personal data or the use of the information collected can contact the Data Controller through written communication to the addresses at the bottom of each page of the institutional site https://www.gwyacht.com .

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that

we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

Except in the cases described in this policy, personal information will never be disclosed.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests, and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at 

Golden Wave Company S.r.l. 
Via Caduti del Lavoro 1
46010 Curtatone (MN)
E-mail: privacy@gwcyacht.com 
PEC: goldenwavecompany@pec.it 
Phone: +39 0376291673

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.